CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354
[…] The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem.

You assert that 6108.92.0015 is the proper classification for these garments; however this classification is for lower body garments, not upper body garments. We are returning your request for classification ruling for style C01, and any related samples, exhibits, etc. Style C01 cannot be ruled upon due to the presence of an inner shelf- bra. Section 177.7 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §177.7) provides that rulings will not be issued in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 177.7(b) reads, in pertinent part: No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit or any court of appeal therefrom. Beginning June 2005, the issue of the classification of an upper body garment with a bra has been filed with the United States Court of International Trade by several different importers. Thus, the issuance of a classification ruling for style C01 would be inconsistent with 19 C.F.R. §177.7(b).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.